اختيار اللغة
وحدة البحوث الطبية العلاقات الثقافية شعبة ضمان الجودة و الأداء الجامعي وحدة التعليم الطبي و تطوير المناهج الدراسية لجنة التعضيد شعبة النشاطات الطلابية





تسجيل دخول الطلبة
الرقم الجامعي :
كلمة المرور:

تسجيل دخول التدريسيين
 
اسم التدريسي :
كلمة المرور :



ورشة عمل #2 بعنوان (طريقة توثيق الاجهزة المختبرية)
ورشة عمل #1 بعنوان (الية العمل مع وحدة اعتماد المختبرات)
ندوة ثقافية عن (مفاهيم الجودة واهميتها في التعليم العالي)
اجتماع ضمن مشروع تطوير البنى التحتية
برنامج الجودة الثقافي 2016-2017
منهاج الدراسات العليا

M.Sc Anatomy

1st Semester

Subjects

Code

Hours/week

Credits

Theory

Practical

1

Biostatistics

COMSta-M1

 

 

2

2

Cytology & electronmicroscopy

ANTCyt-M1

1

-

1

3

Embryology

ANTEmb-M1

2

3

2

4

English language

ENGEng-M1

1

-

1

5

Gross anatomy (I)

ANTGan-M1

2

3

3

6

Histology

ANTHis-M1

2

3

3

Total

12

2nd Semester

Subjects

Code

Hours/week

Credits

Theory

Practical

1

Embryology

ANTEmb-M2

1

3

2

2

Gross anatomy (II)

ANTGan-M2

2

3

3

3

Histochemistry

ANTHcm-M2

1

-

1

4

Histology

ANTHis-M2

2

3

3

5

Neuroanatomy

ANTNeu-M2

1

-

1

6

Histo techniques &Research methods

COMRme-M2

1

3

2

Total

12

PhD Anatomy

1st Semester

Subjects

Code

Hours/week

Credits

Theory

Practical

1

Developmental Embryology

ANTAem-P1

2

-

2

2

Systemic  histology

ANTAhi-P1

2

3

3

3

Cytochem-histo chemistry.

ANTCyt-P1

1

-

1

4

Neuro-biology

ANTNeb-P1

2

-

2

5

English language

ENG Eng-P1

 

-

1

6

Regional  anatomy

ANTGan-P1

2

3

3

7

Physical Anthropology

ANTPan-P1

1

-

1

Total

13

2nd Semester

Subjects

Code

Hours/week

Credits

Theory

Practical

1

Experimental embryology & teratology

ANTAem-P2

2

3

3

2

Advanced histology

ANTAhi-P2

1

3

2

3

Experimental Techniques

ANTEtc-P2

 

 

2

4

Cross sectional and imaging anatomy

ANTIma-P2

2

-

2

5

Specialized micro-techniques

ANTMtc-P2

1

-

1

6

Research methods

ANTNbo-P2

1

3

2

7

Seminar

ANTSem-P2

1

-

1

Total

13

Curricular Topics Anatomy
MSC 1st semester

Theory: 2 hours / week.               Practical: 3 hours         Credits: 3credit hours.
 Theory


1-Thoracic cage: Osteology of ribs sternum& vertebrae.
2- Anatomy of the intercostal space
3-Contents of the intercostal space + Mechanics of respiration

4-The pleura
5-The lung
6-The  breast

7-The heart: The pericardium. External features. Surface & radiographic anatomy
8-The heart: Internal features
9-The heart: Blood supply & conductive system

10-Borders and divisions of the mediastinum. the anterior mediastinum
11-The superior mediastinum
12-The posterior mediastinum

13-Topographic & Applied anatomy of the anterior abdominal wall
14-The inguinal region & testis
15--General organization of the peritoneum

16- The peritoneal spaces
17- The esophagus, stomach, and spleen
18- The duodenum and pancreas

19-The liver and biliary system
20-The intestines

21-Arterial blood supply of GIT
22-venous drainage of GIT
23-The posterior abdominal wall: Muscles, vessels & nerve

24- The diaphragm
25- The kidney & ureter

26- Pelvic walls: Bones, muscles ,ligaments, & joints
27- Pelvic walls: Sex differences, measurements, & variations
28- Pelvic fascia, & peritoneum

29- urinary bladder and prostate
30- Male internal genital organs
31- Female internal genital organs: The uterus, Uterine tubes ovaries and vagina

32- The rectum
33- The anal canal
34- Vessels of the pelvis

35-Nerves of the pelvis
36-The perineum: The urogenital triangle
37- The external genitalia

13- The anal triangle
14- The urethra

Practical

1-Surface and imaging anatomy of the thoracic cage.
2-Osteology of ribs, sternum, and thoracic vertebrae.

3-The intercostal space
4-The pleura and lungs

5-Audiovisual demonstration.
6- The heart: pericardium, External features. Surface & radiographic anatomy

7- Internal features of the heart. 
8- Blood supply of the heart. 

9- General topography of the thoracic cavity. Anterior & superior mediastinum.
10- The posterior mediastinum.

11- The back
12- Surface anatomy &Topography of the anterior abdominal wall and      ( Audiovisual demonstration).

13- Inguinal region & testis. + Audiovisual demonstration

14- The peritoneum
15- Topography of abdominal viscera: Esophagus, stomach, duodenum, & pancreas

16- Liver and biliary passages and spleen
17- Small & large intestines.

18- Blood supply of the GIT. + Angiographic anatomy of the GIT
19- Posterior abdominal wall, kidney and ureter

20- Cross sectional anatomy of the abdomen
21- Pelvic walls: bones, muscles, fascia, & peritoneum of the pelvis.

22- The urinary  bladder, male  internal genital organs
23- Female internal genital rgans

24-The rectum & anal canal
25-Nerves & vessels of the pelvis

26- The perineum The urogenital triangle-perineum anal triangle.

Curricular Topics Histology
MSC 1st semester

Theory: 2 hours/week.      Practical: 3 hours/ week .   Credits: 3 credit hours.


Theory

1. What is histology. General information about light microscopy.
2. The major 4 basic tissue, General features of epithelium, Types of  epithelia

3. Specializations of the cell surface.
4. Glandular epithelia.

5.Connective tissue: ground substance, fibers.
6. Cells of connective tissue.

7.Types of connective tissue; Adipose tissue (unilocular & multilocular).
8. Cartilage; hyaline, elastic & fibrocatilage, histogensis of cartilage.

9. Theoretical Examination
10. Bone: cells, matrix, types of bones.

11. Bone histogensis, growth &  remodeling.
12. Blood: cells, formed elements.

13. Hematopoiesis; stem cells, bone marrow, maturation .
14. Maturation of granyolocytes, maturation of lymphocytes & monocytes, origin of platelets.

15.Muscle tissue: structure, contraction & innervation of skletetal muscle.
16. Cardiac muscle & smooth muscle.

17. Nervous tissue: histogenesis, cells , synapses.
18. Nerve fibers, nerves, ganglia.

19. Membranes and vessels of the CNS, blood-brain-barrier.
20. Cytoarchitecture of the spinal cord,

21. cerebellum and cerebrum.
22. Overview

21. Skin: Epidermis, Dermis and Subcutaneous Tissue.
22. Skin: Receptors, Hair, Nail, and Glands.

23. The Circulatory System; tissue components, structural plan, large elastic arteries.
24. The Circulatory System; AV anastomosis, Medium arteries, Arterioles, Capillaries, and Veins.

25. Heart.
26. Lymphoid Organs; Tonsils, and Thymus.

27. Lymphoid Organs; Lymph Nodes.
28. Lymphoid Organs; Spleen.


Practical

  1. Introductory session:
  2. Histological preparation

Epithelial tissue

  1. Epithelial gland
  1. Connective tissue I.
  1. Connective tissue II.

Practical Examination

Bone I

  1. Bone II & Blood
  1. Hemopoieses
  1. Muscle
  1. Nervous tissue
  1. Nervous system
  1. The Central Nervous
  2. System, and Meninges.
  1. Skin.
  1. The Circulatory System.
  2. Heart.
  1. Lymphoid organs.

Curricular Topics Embryology
MSC 1st semester

Theory: 2 hours/week.      Practical: 3 hours/week .   Credits: 3 credit hours.


Theory
  1. Introduction to medical embryology
  1. Gametogenesis
  2. Formation of gametes
  3. The ovarian cycle
  1. Oogenesis
  2. Spermatogenesis & spermiogenesis
  1. Developmental changes during the first week, second, and third weeks
  1. Organogenesis: definition, timing and dignificance
  2. Development of ectoderm and molecular basis of neuralation
  1. Developmental changes after the forth week
  1. Theorotical mid-term examinations
  1. Cranio-caudal axis establishment and neural crest
  2. Molecular regulation of somite differentiation and gut development
  1. Specification of gut development
  2. Intermediate mesoderm and embryonic renal system
  1. Morphogeneis of trophoblast cells
  1. Development of the placenta
  1. Teratology 
  1. Birth defects
  1. Over veiw

Practical

  1. Conversion of germ cells to Gametes
  1. Mitosis and meiosis
  1. Morphological changes during maturation of the female gametes
  1. Morphological changes during maturation of the male gametes
  1. The uterine changes at the time of implantation
  1. Developmental criteria of the bilaminar and trilaminar germ discs
  1. Practical midterm examination
  1. Developmental criteria of the embryonic periods
  1. Developmental criteria of the fetal period
  1. Prileminary organogenesis
  1. Developmental criteria of the placenta
  1. Multimedia presentation of some congenital anomalies and birth defects
  1. Vertebrate embryology
  1. Overview

 

Curricular Topics Cytology and E.M
MSC 1st semester

Theory: 1 hours / week.                Practical: 0hours                               Credits: 1credit hours


Theory
  1. The cell -Introduction
  1. Cell membrane, mosaic arrangement
  1. The nucleus, nuclear membrane and nucleolus.
  1. The endomembranous system of the cell.
  1. Endoplasmic retiulum and golgi appartus.
  1. DNA, RNA, messenger RNA, Histons,
  1. Cell cycle.
  1. Cytoskeleton of the cell,
  1. Ribosomes, lysosomes, cytosol, peroxisom.
  1. Mitochondria.
  1. Ultrastructural modification in some specialized cels
  1. Scanning Electrone microscopy
  1. Transmissiom Electrone microscopy
  1. Ultrastructural modifications in some cells

Curricular Topics Physical Anthrapology
MSC 1st semester

Theory

1- Seope and branches of physical anthropology
*Dating methods: absolute and relative    
*Evolution
*Evolutionary mechanisms :natural selection and modera ideas
*Molecular techniques in physical anthropology

2- Position of Man in nature
*Taxonomy of Man
*Evolutionary tree of homo sapicens

   3- Ancestry of genus homo
*Hominid precursors
*The Australopithecines
*Geology ,climate and evolution

4-The genus Homo   
*Homo habilis
*Evolution of Homo erectus
*Morphology and distribution of homo erectus
*Useof tools and stone culture

5-Homo sapiens
*Emergence of Homosapicens
*Homoneanderthalensis in human evolution
*Position of homo neanderthalensis in human evolution
*Disappearance of Homo neanderthalensis
*Archaic Homo sapiens
*Models of Homo evolution

6-Paleo-anthropology in Iraq
*Shanidar cave Neanderthals
*Cultural implications of Shanidar Neanderthals
*palco-pathology in Shanidar Neanderthals
*proto-Neolithic Homo sapiens

7-Ancient inhabitants of Iraq
*Sumerian skulls of Eridu
*Anthropometric evaluations
*Dolichocephaly
*Population

8-Human variations
*Ontogeny
*Sexual dimorphism
*Heterography
*Human traits and their distribution

9-The Concept of race
*Anthropometry
*Anthropological indices
*Human Races

10-The Origin of life
*Theories of evolutions
*The essence of Darwin theory
*The new Darwinism and laws of biogenesis

11-Geneites hisology of modern man
*Molecular clock hypothesis
Differential survival

12-Primate and their adaptation

The origin of primate

overview

Curricular Topics Anatomy
MSC 2nd  semester

         Theory: 2 hour/week.        Practical: 3 hours /week .   Credits: 3credit hours.


Theory
  1. Surface anatomy, plan, and fascia of the neck
  2. Posterior triangle of the neck
  3. Anterior triangle of the neck
  4. Blood vessels of the neck
  1. thyroid and parathyroid glands. Viscera of the neck
  2. prevertebral region and root of the neck
  3. suboccipital region
  1. scalp and muscles of the face
  2. Nerves and vessels of face
  3. parotid region
  4. infratemporal fossa: muscles, vessels and nerves
  1. pterygopalatine fossa
  2. temporo-mandibular joint
  3. Mouth and palate
  1. Submandibular region and teeth
  1. nose and paranasal sinuses
  2. ear
  1. pharynx
  2. larynx
  1. Orbit, eyeball
  2. Lymphatic drainage of the head and neck
  1. upper limb:
  2. Joints, Vessels & nerves , Bones
  1. axilla: boundaries & axillary vessels and lymph nodes
  2. brachial plexus
  3. arm:  anterior& posterior compartment
  1. Forearm:
  2. Flexor & Extensor compartment of Radio- ulnar  joints, wrist region, hand
  1. Thigh: femoral triangle and  femoral sheath
  2. anterior, adductor and posterior compartments of thigh, gluteal region
  1. popliteal fossa
  • Anterior and lateral crural compartments
  1. knee joint
  1. foot
  2. sole, dorsum, arches
  3. ankle joint and joints of foot

Practical

  • Surface anatomy and general plan of the neck
  • Posterior triangle of the neck
  • Anterior triangle of the neck
  • thyroid and parathyroid glands. Vessels of the neck and angiography
  • prevertebral region and the root of the neck
  • suboccipital region. Transverse section of the neck, Scalp, face, and parotid region ear
  • The infratemporal and pterygopalatine fossae
  • TMJ, mouth and palate
  • The submandibular region and teeth
  • The nose and paranasal sinuses
  • Pharynx, larynx
  • Extensor compartment of the forearm
  • The wrist region and the hand
  • Anterior and adductor compartments of the thigh
  • The gluteal region Posterior compartment of the thigh. The popliteal fossa
  • Anerior and lateral crural compartments. The dorsum of the foot
  • Posterior crural compartment
  • The knee and hip joints
  • sole of the foot
  • ankle joint. Joints and arches of the foot

Curricular Topics Histology
MSC 2nd semester


Theory

Digestive Tract; General structure, the oral cavity and tongue, Pharynx and esophagus.

Stomach glands and pits, regions, types of cells
Small intestine: parts, points of differentiation,criteria.

Large intestine & appendix.

Organs associated with the digestive tract; Salivary glands

Pancreas, Liver, gall bladder and biliary tract.

Respiratory System; Nasal cavity, sinuses, larynx and trachea, Bronchial tree.

The Urinary System Kidney, lobulation , tubules , types of nephrons

The ureter, urinary bladder
Endocrine Glands; Pituitary gland.

Mid-term Examination (Theory).

Suprarenal Glands, Thyroid, parathyroid and pineal glands.

The Male Reproductive System; Testes,; Accessory genital glands.

The Female Reproductive System; Ovaries & oviducts.
Uterus

Mammary glands

Organs of Special Senses; Eye I.

Organs of Special Senses; Ear I.

Practical

Lip, tongue and esophagus.

Stomach: fundic, cardiac, pyloric

Small and Large intestine.

Salivary glands, Pancreas and Liver.

Respiratory System.

kidney

Ureter, urinary bladder, urethra

Mid-term Examination (Practical)

Pituitary, suprarenal , thyroid and parathyroid glands.

The Male Reproductive System.

The Female Reproductive System I.

The Female Reproductive System II.

Mammary glands.

Eye.

Curricular Topics Embryology
MSC 2nd semester

Theory: 1 hours/week.      Practical: 3 hours/week .   Credits: 2 credit hours.


Theory
  1. Development of the axial skeleton and limbs
  2. Development of the muscular system
  1. Derivatives of the pharyngeal arches, pouches and clefts, Development of the facial prominences
  1. Derivatives of the foregut, midgut and hindgut
  1. Ontogeny of the lung bud
  1. The kidney systems
  2. 8.Embryonic origin of the ureter, urinary bladder and urethra
  1. Theoretical mid-term examination
  1. Sexual differentiation of gonads and genital ridges
  1. Sexual differentiation of external genitalia
  1. Development of the spinal cord and the brain The rhombencephalon,  mesencephalon and telencephalon
  1. Development of the eye and ear
  1. Ontogeny of the heart
  1. 3.Development of the vascular system
  1. Congenital malformations of CVS
  • Over veiw

Practical

  1. Morphogenesis of somites, skull and limb buds
  1. Morphologenesis of the pharyngeal region and the face
  1. Morphogenesis of the gut tube
  1. Derivatives of the gut tube
  1. The embryonic lung
  1. Practical mid-term exam.
  1. Morphogenesis of the urogenital ridges
  1. The renal systems
  1. Morphogenesis of the neural tube
  1. Morphogenesis of the eye and ear.
  1. Morphogenesis of the cardiovascular development
  1. The embryonic vascular system
  1. Anatomical relations of visceral fetal vessels 
  1. Overview

Curricular Topics Neuroanatomy
MSC 2nd semester


Theory head region

1- General organization of the nervous system,Cytoarchitecture and gross anatomy of the cerebral hemispheres
2- Functional localization in cerebral cortex Cerebral hemisphere specialization

3- Phylogeny of the brain
4- Medullary center

5- The meninges and dural venous sinuses

6- Blood supply of brain

7- Gross anatomy of spinal cord and its blood supply

8- Ascending and descending pathways in the spinal cord
Pain pathways in CNS

9- Brainstem

10- Cross sections of brain stem
and reticular systems

11- Cranial nerves
Midterm Examination (Theory)

12- Cerebellum

13- Diencephalon

14- Basal ganglia and corpus striatum Chemical Neuroanatom

15- Limbic system and anatomical basis of memory

16- Ventricular system and CSF circulation

Practical

1- Osteology of the skull: norma verticalis, frontalis, lateralis, occipitalis
2- Osteology of the skull: norma basalis and osteology of cervical vertebrae

3- Interior of the skull: the cranial fossae
4- Gross anatomy of the brain and medullary center

5- Meninges

6- Blood supply of the brain

7- Spinal cord: gross and sectional anatomy

8- Spinal cord: gross and sectional anatomy

9- Brainstem: gross and sectional anatomy

10-brain stem
and reticular systems

11-Cranial nerves
Practical Examination

12- Cerebellum

13- Diencephalon

14-basal ganglia Limbic  system

15- ventricular systems

Curricular Topics Histochemistry
MSC 2nd semester

Theory

  • Cryopreservation
  • Freezing phenomenon of water
  • Tissue damage by freezing
  • crypreservation
  • Chemical preservation of biological material
  • priciples of tissue fixation
  • types of chemical fixatives
  • Chemistery of dyes and biological stains
  • Theories of staining.
  •  Chromophobes and auxochromes.
  • Classifications of dyes
  • Complex tissue conistituants histochemistry
  • Glucosylated protiens
  • Nucleic acid
  • Lipid histochemistry
  • Carbohydrate Histochemistry
  • Polysaccharides.
  •  Glycoproteins.
  • Proteoglycans
  • lectins
  • Enzyme Histochemistry.
  • Tissue processing for enzym histochemistry
  • Enzyme kinetics and hydrolytic enzymes reaction
  • oxido-reductase histchemistry
  • flouresenece Histochemistry.
  • Principles of flouresenece and flouresent microscopy.
  • Types of biological tissue flouresenece
  • Immun-histochemistry.
  • Monoclonal antibodies
  • Immun cytochemical techniques.
  • Applied Immun cytochemical reactions
  • Molecular techniques in histochemistry.
  • Insitu DNA hybridzatioen.
  • Polymarase chain reaction application
  • Quantitative histochemistry
  • Color quantitation
  • Densitometry and micro-spectrophotometry.

Curricular Topics embryology
MSC 2nd semester


Theory
  • Genral histological preparation I
  1. G0enral histological preparation II
  1. Tissue staining & Staining theories
  • Embryological research techniques.
  • Freezing techniques.
  1. Types of microscopy.
  • Casting techniques.
  • Principles of PCR
  • In Situ hybridization
  • Plastinization for general anatomical prep.
  • Prenatal assesment and monitring
  • Tunnel test
  • Tissue culture
  • RadioAutography.

                   Curricular Topics Anatomy
                               PHD 1st semester   

Theory

  • Thoracic cage: Osteology of ribs, sternum, and thoracic vertebrae
  • The pectoral region and breast
  • Anatomy of the intercostal space
  • Mechanics of respiration: the role of muscles, bones, and joints
  • pleura and lungs
  • The heart: External features. Surface & radiographic anatomy
  • The heart: Internal features and heart valves
  • The heart: Blood supply & conductive system
  • Pericardium: Parts, sinuses, & nerve supply
  • Borders and divisions of the mediastinum. superior mediastinum: General arrangement & relations
  • The posterior mediastinum: esophagus, thoracic aorta, & azygos system of veins
  • Lymphatic drainage of the thorax: Thoracic duct & lymph node groups.
  • autonomic nervous system in thorax & pain pathways
  • Topographic & applied anatomy of the anterior abdominal wall & surgical incisions.
  • The inguinal region & testis.
  • Surgical anatomy of inguinal hernia.
  • eneral organization of the peritoneum.
  • Upper abdominal viscera.
  • Applied anatomy of the gastro-esophageal junction & vagotomies.
  • The intestines.
  • Arterial blood supply of abdominal viscera.
  • The liver & portal venous system.
  • The gall bladder & biliary passages
  • The kidney & ureter.
  • Midterm Examination (Theory)
  • Muscles of the posterior abdominal wall & diaphragm
  • Vessels & nerves on the posterior abdominal wall.
  • Pain pathways from abdominal viscera.
  • Pelvic walls: Bones, ligaments, & joints
  • Pelvic walls: Sex differences, measurements, & variations: Muscles, fascia, & peritoneum.
  • Male internal genital organs
  • female internal genital organs The uterus.
  • Uterine tubes, ovaries, & vagina.
  • The rectum.
  • The anal canal
  • Nerves of the pelvis.
  • Vessels of the pelvis.
  • The perineum (I): The urogenital triangle.
  • The perineum (II): The anal triangle. Nerves & vessels of the perineum.

practical

  • Surface anatomy and general plan of the thorax,
  • lung  &
  • pleura: reflection
  • Cul de sacs
  • Surface anatomy  of heart
  • Internal structures
  • Mediastinum:
  • Relations, Contents
  • anterior abdominal wall
  • inguinal region:
  • three fingers for diagnosis of three types of hernias
  • Peritoneum
  • reflection
  • Cul de sacs
  • blood supply of abdominal viscera.
  • Colateral anastamosis areas
  • kidney & ureter
  • perinephric fascia & paranephric fascia
  • Practical Examination
  • the posterior abdominal wall & diaphragm
  • Pelvic walls:
  • Skeleton, fascia, musculatue
  • diaphragm
  • female internal genital organs:
  • peritoeneum reflection, supporting ligaments
  • Rectum: valves, vasulature
  • &anal canal: column, valves and sinuses
  • Nerves of the pelvis.
  • Vessels of the pelvis
  • perineum
  • UG diaphragm

Curricular Topics Advanced Histology
                               PHD 1st semester 


Theory
  • Ulttrastructural arrangment and componants of Plasma membrane and its main function
  1. General and specialized role and functions of various cellular organelles.
  1. Polarity and its role in epithelial cells
  • Ultrastructural arrangment of the sarcomer and membranous system in skeletal muscle contraction.
  • Typing, synthesis and ultrastructure of collagen fibers.
  1. The Sliding phenomenon and membranous system role in skeletal muscle contraction
  • Fine structures of motor end plate and muscle spindle.
  • Biochemical composition and synthesis of extracellular matrix.
  • Muscle regeneration.
  • Nervous tissue in silver impregnation.
  • Cytoarchitecture of cerebral and cerebellar cortex.
  • Apoptosis and regeneration
  1. Filtration barriers in the body
  1. Glial cells and their role in the nervous system

Curricular Topics developmental embryology
                               PHD 1st semester 


Theory
  • Cytodifferntiation of male and female gametes
  • Developmental stages of human embryo I
  1. Developmental stages of human embryo II
  1. Developmental stages of human embryo III
  1. The human fetus; morphology and assesment of growth  
  1. The placental development and functions in vertebrate
  1. The human placenta
  1. The umbilical cord; morphogenesis and malformation
  • Differentiation
  • Genome organization controling differentiation
  1. Morphogenetic movements
  1. Morphogenesis and pattren formation
  1. Theoretical mid-term examination
  1. Morphogenetic field
  1. Catastrophy theory
  • Determination
  • Cleavage in chordate
  • Gastrulation in chordate
  • Molecular biology; introductory overveiw
  1. Body axes regulation in human embryo
  1. Growth
  • Induction
  • Stem cells; introductory overveiw
  • Stem cells; applications
  • Fate maps
  • Role of trace elements in developmental biology
  1. Histochemical modifications in early embryogenesis  
  1. Overview

Curricular Topics Cytohistochemistry                               PHD 1st semester


Theory
  • Cryopreservation
  • Freezing phenomenon of water
  • Tissue damage by freezing
  • crypreservation
  1. Chemical preservation of biological material
  • priciples of tissue fixation
  • types of chemical fixatives
  1. Chemistry of dyes and biological stains
  • Theories of staining.
  •  Chromophobes and auxochromes.
  • Classifications of dyes
  • Complex tissue conistituants histochemistry
  • Glucosylated protiens
  • Nucleic acid
  • Lipid histochemistry
  • Carbohydrate Histochemistry
  • Polysaccharides.
  •  Glycoproteins.
  • Proteoglycans
  • lectins
  • Enzyme Histochemistry.
  • Tissue processing for enzym histochemistry
  • Enzyme kinetics and hydrolytic enzymes reaction
  • oxido-reductase histchemistry
  • flouresenece Histochemistry.
  • Principles of flouresenece and flouresent microscopy.
  • Types of biological tissue flouresenece
  • Immun-histochemistry.
  • Monoclonal antibodies
  • Immun cytochemical techniques.
  • Applied Immun cytochemical reactions
  • Molecular techniques in histochemistry.
  • Insitu DNA hybridzatioen.
  • Polymarase chain reaction application
  • Quantitative histochemistry
  • Color quantitation
  • Densitometry and micro-spectrophotometry.

Curricular Topics Physical Anthropplogy                               PHD 1st semester


Theory

1. Seope and branches of physical anthropology
*Dating methods: absolute and relative    
*Evolution
*Evolutionary mechanisms :natural selection and modera ideas
*Molecular techniques in physical anthropology

2. Position of Man in nature
*Taxonomy of Man
*Evolutionary tree of homo sapicens

   3-Ancestry of genus homo
*Hominid precursors
*The Australopithecines
*Geology ,climate and evolution

4-The genus Homo   
*Homo habilis
*Evolution of Homo erectus
*Morphology and distribution of homo erectus
*Useof tools and stone culture

5-Homo sapiens
*Emergence of Homosapicens
*Homoneanderthalensis in human evolution
*Position of homo neanderthalensis in human evolution
*Disappearance of Homo neanderthalensis
*Archaic Homo sapiens
*Models of Homo evolution

6-Paleo-anthropology in Iraq
*Shanidar cave Neanderthals
*Cultural implications of Shanidar Neanderthals
*palco-pathology in Shanidar Neanderthals
*proto-Neolithic Homo sapiens

7-Ancient inhabitants of Iraq
*Sumerian skulls of Eridu
*Anthropometric evaluations
*Dolichocephaly
*Population

8-Human variations
*Ontogeny
*Sexual dimorphism
*Heterography
*Human traits and their distribution

9-The Concept of race
*Anthropometry
*Anthropological indices
*Human Races

10-The Origin of life
*Theories of evolutions
*The essence of Darwin theory
*The new Darwinism and laws of biogenesis

11-Geneites histology of modern man
*Molecular clock hypothesis
Differential survival

12-Primate and their adaptation

13. The origin of primate

  • overview

 

Curricular Topics Anatomy                               PHD 2nd semester


Theory
  1. Surface anatomy, plan, and fascia of the neck
  2. Posterior triangle of the neck
  3. Anterior triangle of the neck
  4. Blood vessels of the neck
  1. thyroid and parathyroid glands. Viscera of the neck
  2. prevertebral region and root of the neck
  3. suboccipital region
  1. scalp and muscles of the face
  2. Nerves and vessels of face
  3. parotid region
  4. infratemporal fossa: muscles, vessels and nerves
  1. pterygopalatine fossa
  2. temporo-mandibular joint
  3. Mouth and palate
  1. Submandibular region and teeth, nose and paranasal sinuses, ear
  1. pharynx , larynx
  1. Orbit, eyeball
  2. Lymphatic drainage of the head and neck
  1. Midterm Examination (Theory)
  2. upper limb:
  3. Joints, Vessels & nerves , Bones
  1. axilla: boundaries and axillary vessels and lymph nodes
  2. brachial plexus
  3. arm:
  4. anterior& posterior compartment
  1. Forearm:
  2. Flexor & Extensor compartment of
  3. Radio- ulnar joints
  4. wrist region
  5. hand
  1. Thigh: femoral triangle and  femoral sheath
  2. anterior, adductor and posterior compartments of thigh, gluteal region
  1. popliteal fossa
  • Anterior and lateral crural compartments
  1. knee joint
  1. foot
  2. sole, dorsum, arches
  3. ankle joint and joints of foot

Practical

  • Surface anatomy and general plan of the neck
  • Posterior triangle of the neck
  • Anterior triangle of the neck
  • thyroid and parathyroid glands. Vessels of the neck and angiography
  • prevertebral region and the root of the neck
  • suboccipital region. Transverse section of the neck Scalp, face, and parotid region, ear The infratemporal and pterygopalatine fossae, TMJ, mouth and palate
  • The submandibular region and teeth
  • The nose and paranasal sinuses
  • Pharynx, larynx
  • orbit and eye ball
  • Practical Examination
  • The brachial plexus
  • The arm: flexor and extensor compartments
  • The cubital fossa. Elbow joint
  • - Flexor compartment of the forearm
  • Extensor compartment of the forearm
  • The wrist region and the hand
  • Anterior and adductor compartments of the thigh
  • - The gluteal region
  • Posterior compartment of the thigh. The popliteal fossa
  • - Anerior and lateral crural compartments. The dorsum of the foot
  • Posterior crural compartment
  • The knee and hip joints
  • sole of the foot
  • ankle joint. Joints and arches of the foot

Curricular Topics Advanced Histology                               PHD 2nd semester

Theory

  • Gastric mucosal cells ultrastructures and their role on gastric function.
  1. Structural and functional liver lobules.
  1. Structural, functional and ultrastructures of islets of langerhans.
  • Ultrastructural arrangment of renal corpusle.
  • The concepts behined hemopoisis
  1. The enteroendocrine system (Argentaffine cells)
  • Ultrastructural arrangement of body barriers and respiratory membrane
  • Cell renewal and keritanization in epidermal cells
  • Capillary adaptation and location changes
  • Ultrastrucalr study of pitutery gland
  • Overies fine ctructures and hormons
  • Fine structure of sertoli cells and their specialization
  • A scope on the retina of the eye
  • The spleenic lymphoid tissue and circularty benefits.

Curricular Topics experimental Embryology                               PHD 2nd semester


Theory

1.Cryology and verification.
2.Cryopresevation of embryos and gametes.

3.Embryologiclal  animal models. Staging of avian embryos.
4.Staging of mammalian embryos. comparative staging system.

5.Teratogenesis. 
6.Physical and chemical teratogens.

7. Genetic and chromosomal factor in teratology.
8. Sex selection techniques and pre-implantation genetic diagnosis.

9. Prenatal diagnosis of birth  defects. 10.Ultrasound of congenital anatomy.

11.Midterm theoretical examination.
12.Microdisection and surgical manipulation of embryos.

13.experimental mammalian embryology.
14.experimental chick embryology.

15.experimental fish embryology. 
16.Tissue preparation in experimental embryology. 

17.Histochemical techniques in experimental embryology.
18.Physical factors affecting embryonic development.

19.The experimental techniques of mammalian placenta.
20.techniques for observation of developing embryos.

21.embryological cell labeling techniques.
22.Tissue culture techniques.

23. Assisted reproductive technique (ART).
24. In vitro-fertilization (IVF).

25.Ethical aspects of experimental embryology.
26.fetal rights.

27.Overveiw to experimental embryology

Practical

  • Principles of practical cryology
  • Methodology of staging the chick embryo
  • Methodology of staging mammalian embryo
  • Principils of chromosomal genetic study
  • Demonstrations for ultrasounds diagnostic criteria of selected congenital anomalies.
  • Midterm practical examination
  • preparation of mouse embryo
  • Preparation of chick embryo
  • Histochemical and trace element evaluation of embryonic tissues
  • Morphological criteria of mammalian placenta
  • Principles of tissue culture techniques
  • Principles of ART
  • Presentation of the results
  • of experimental embryology 
  • Overveiw to experimental embryology

Curricular Topics Histotechniques and research methodPHD
 2nd semester


Theory
  1. Genral histological preparation I
  1. Genral histological preparation II
  1. Tissue staining & Staining theories
  1. Tissue culture
  1. Freezing techniques.
  1. SEM and TEM.
  1. Cating techniques.
  1. Principles of PCR
  1. In Situ hybridization
  1. Plastinization for general anatomical prep.
  1. Prenatal assesment and monitring
  1. Tunnel test
  1. Special stains
  1. RadioAutography.

Curricular Topics Specialized microtechniques
PHD 2nd semester

Theory
  • Phase contrast microscopy and polorizing microscopy
  1. Bases for fluorescent microscopy
  1. Methodology for fluorescent microscopy.
  • Confocal microscopy.
  • Virtual microscopy and interferance microscopy.
  1. Dynamic image analytic - techniques.
  • Dynamic image analytic – methodology.
  • Macrodual techniques using light microscopy.
  • Microscopic reconsriction.
  • Live cell imaging.
  • Methodology of spectrophotometry
  • Digital microscope

Dipolma in Radiology

1nd Semester

Subjects

Code

Hours/week

Credits

Theory

Practical

1

Applied radiological anatomy

RadAra-D1

3

-

3

2

Radiological procedures

RadRpr-D1

2

-

2

3

Radiographic positioning

RadPos-D1

2

-

2

4

Applied medical physics

RadAmp-D1

2

-

2

5

Basic anatomy

RadBan-D1

2

-

2

6

Biostatistics

COMSta-D1

1

-

1

7

Pathology

RadPat-D1

1

-

1

Total

 

  • الدراسة التحضيرية (ثلاثة عشر وحدة دراسية ولمدة 16 أسبوعا ) وتشمل المفردات النظرية الأساسية التطبيقية basic medical  sciences  : وتشمل محاضرات تنشيطية مركزة لمدة أربعة أشهر تقويمية في:
التشريح الشعاعي بواقع (3) وحدات  (Applied Radiological Anatomy)

No.

Subject

1

Skull bones

2

PNS, teeth,  mandible, TM joint

3

Orbit & its contents

4

Salivary gland, larynx, pharynx, nasopharynx, thyroid.

5

Ear

6

Neck vessels

7

Chest wall, lung

8

Pleura & diaphragm

9

Mediastineum

10

Heart & great vessels

11

Abdominal wall, Esophagus, stomach

12

Small bowel

13

Large bowel, rectum

14

Liver

15

Biliary system

16

Spleen & pancreas

17

Urinary system: kidney

18

Urinary system: ureters & UB

19

Female genital tract I

20

Female genital tract II

21

Breast

22

Male genital tract

23

Bony pelvis, aorta, pelvic vessles

24

Spine

25

Lower limb I

26

Lower limb II

27

Upper limb I

28

Upper limb II

29

CNS I

30

CNS II

    •  طرق الفحص الشعاعي (2 وحدة دراسية) (Radiological procedures)

1

Head & neck

2

Chest wall, lung.

3

Pleura & diaphragm

4

Mediastineum

5

Heart & great vessels

6

Upper GIT

7

Lower GIT

8

Liver

9

Biliary system

10

Spleen & pancreas

11

Urinary system I

12

Urinary system II

13

Male genital tract

14

Female genital tract

15

Breast

16

Spine

17

Upper limb

18

Lower limb

19

CNS I

20

CNS II

    • مبادئ التصوير ألشعاعي (2 وحدة) (Radiographic positioning)

1

Upper limb: Fingers , Hand

2

Upper limb: Wrist , Forearm

3

Upper limb: Elbow , Humerus

4

Upper limb: Shoulder , Scapula , Clavicle

5

Lower limb: Toes , Foot .

6

Lower limb: Clcaneus , Ankle joint,

7

Lower limb: Leg , Knee joint , Patella

8

Lower limb: Femur , Pelvis , Hip Joint

9

Spine: Cervical spine , Cervico-thoracic junction

10

Spine: Thoracic spine

11

Spine: Lumbar spine

12

Spine: SI joints , Sacrum & Coccyx , Scoliosis series

13

Chest: CXR PA , Lateral view , RAO , LAO positions

14

Chest: AP view , Lordotic view , Decubitus view

15

Chest: Sternum , ribs , costal joints , trachea

16

Abdomen: Erect , Supine , Lateral decubitus

17

Skull: Lateral , PA view , Caldwell , AP position

18

Skull: Towne's view , PA axial , Base view , Sella turcica

19

Face: Sinuses , Facial bones , orbits ,

20

Face: Petrous bones

 

    • الفيزياء  الطبية بواقع وحدتين تدريسيتين (Applied medical physics)

No.

Subject

1

Radiation physics, electromagnetic radiation

2

Production of x-ray, interaction of x-ray with matter, attenuation, filtration

3

Radiation Dosimetry, radiation of quantity and qualitv.

4

Imaging with x-rays: image quality, effect of scattered radiation.

5

Magnification and Distortion, limitations of the x-ray tube.

6

Film-screen radiography: image formation, characteristic curve.

7

Radiographic image qualitv, mammography.

8

Fluoroscopy

9

Computed tomography, image reconstruction

10

Helical and multislice scanning

11

Image quality, image artifacts.

12

Factors influencing patient dose.

13

Gamma imaging: radioactivity

14

Planer imaging, positron emission tomography

15

characteristics and quality assurance of gamma images, dose to the patient.

16

Imaging with ultrasound: Physical principle of diagnostic
ultrasound, nature of ultra sound, wave equation, standing wave.

17

Resonance, the decibel, acoustic reflection, acoustic Impedance.

18

Reflectivity, Scattering acoustic absorption and attenuation

19

Diagnostic ultrasound instrumentation and operation, Ultrasound transducer, beam focusing

20

ultrasound beam, The wave front, near field and far field, image acquisition and reconstruction resolution.

21

Operational modes, A-mode display, B-mode display, M-mode display.

22

Doppler methods

23

Real-time imaging, mechanical scanners, linear array scanning, biologic effects.

24

Magnetic resonance imaging, the spinning proton, the magnetic resonance signal, free induction decay GID).

25

Spin-Echo Sequence, tissue contrast, weighted images.

26

Spatial encoding

27

Inversion recovery

28

Magnetic resonance image quality,

29

Magnets and coils.

30

Hazards and safe practice.

    • التشريح الاساسي بواقع وحدتين دراسيتين (Basic anatomy)

No.

Subject

1

Thoracic wall and mediastinum

2

Lu ngs a nd pleu ra

3

The heart and coronary arteries

4

Abdominal wall and peritoneum

5

The gastrointestinal tract

6

Liver, biliary passages, pancreas, spleen, and kidney

7

Blood supply of the abdomen

8

Pelvic walls

9

Pelvic viscera

10

Blood supply of the pelvis

11

Musculoskeletal system in the upper limb

12

Angiographic anatomy of the upper limb

13

Musculoskeletal system in the lower limb

14

Angiographic anatomy of the lower limb

15

Skull bones and joints

16

Angiographic anatomy in the head and neck

17

The ENT territory

18

Topography of the CNS II

19

Topography of the CNS ll

20

lmaging anatomy of the CNS

21

Overview of sectional anatomy

    • الاحصاء الطبي بواقع وحدة تدريسية واحدة ((Biostatistics

1. Introduction to biostatistics

a. Types of variables

b. Population

c. Sample and randomization

d. Types of sample

e. Collection of data

2. Presentation of data, tables, graphs

3. Measures of central tendency

a. Measures of central tendency in grouped data

4. Measures of dispersion

a. Measures of dispersion in grouped data

5. Probability

  • Types and properties
  • Normal distribution curve characteristics, uses, & importance

of Normal distribution curve

6. Statistical Inference

a. Point estimate

b. Computing confidence interval

7. Hypothesis Testing Steps

a. One Sample t-test

b. Two Samples t-test

c. Paired t-test

8. Chi square

a. Applications and uses of chi square

b. Properties of Chi distribution

9. Simple Linear regression and correlation coefficient estimation

علم الأمراض بواقع وحدة تدريسية واحدة (pathology)
  • يخضع بعدها الطالب لامتحان بدائي (الجزء الأول) بهذه العلوم الأساسية وتكون درجة النجاح هي جيد (70-79) فما فوق وعلى أن لا يقل تقدير الطالب في أي وحده من هذه الوحدات عن متوسط (60-69).
  • يطالب من يفشل في اجتياز الجزء الأول بأقل من نصف عدد الوحدات بامتحان تقويمي أخر بعد مرور ثلاثة أشهر للوحدات الراسب فيها.
  • للطالب الحق بامتحان محاولة ثالثة لاجتياز الامتحان الأولي بنفس الشروط المذكورة اعلاه.
  • يكون الطالب في هذه الفترة بالاستمرار في التدريب مع أقرانه ومطالبته بحضور التدريب السريري والامتحانات التقويمية.
  • يرقن قيد الطالب في حالة فشلة باجتياز الامتحان الأولي ( ادا رسب لاكثر من نصف عدة الدروس في المحاولة الاولى او فشل في اجتياز الامتحان الاولى في المحاولة الثالثة).
  • التدريب  النظري والتطبيق العملي ألسريري في الأشعة التشخيصية (ثلاثة وعشرون وحدة دراسية) لمدة عشرون شهرا وتشمل منهج محاضرات تنشيطية في مواضيع تخصصية متضمنة امتحانات شهرية أو فصلية بالمادة النظرية لتحصيل السعي السنوي مع التدريب السريري في الاقسام التالية:
  • 4 اشهر تدريب على فحوصات الرنين المغناطيسي
  • 4 اشهر تدريب على فحوصات المفراس
  • 3 اشهر تدريب على فحوصات السونار
  • 4 اشهر تدريب على فحوصات الدوبلر الملون
  • 4 اشهر تدريب على فحوصات الثدي
  • 4 اشهر تدريب على فحوصات الاشعة الاعتبادبة و الملونة
  • يلزم الطالب بانجاز ملخص بحث في مجال الاختصاص وهي جزء من متطلبات الحصول على شهادة الدبلوم العالي في السنة الثانية ويناقش من قبل لجنة علمية ويعتبر قبول ملخص البحث ملزم لدخول الامتحان النهائي.
  • يخضع الطالب للامتحان النهائي (الجزء الثاني) بشطرية النظري والعملي في نهاية السنة الثانية بعد اجتيازه الجزء الأول في العلوم الأساسية بنجاح بدرجة جيد فما فوق و قبول ملخص البحث وبسعي عام ناجح.
  • يكون توزيع الدرجة النهائية حسب النسب الآتية:
  •  20 % تمثل الامتحان الأولي (part I).
  • 20 % تمثل السعي السنوي.
  • 20 % الامتحان النهائي النظري.
  • 40 % الامتحان النهائي السريري و تقسم كالاتي:
  •     *20% لامتحان السلايدات و امتحان كتابة التقارير الشعاعية.
        *20% للامتحان الشفوي.

  •  تكون درجة النجاح النهائية من 70 درجة فما فوق.
  • يكون أقصى عدد للمحاولات لاجتياز الامتحان النهائي هو ثلاث محاولات تفصل كل محاولة 6 اشهر.