اختيار اللغة
وحدة البحوث الطبية العلاقات الثقافية شعبة ضمان الجودة و الأداء الجامعي وحدة التعليم الطبي و تطوير المناهج الدراسية لجنة التعضيد شعبة النشاطات الطلابية





تسجيل دخول الطلبة
الرقم الجامعي :
كلمة المرور:

تسجيل دخول التدريسيين
 
اسم التدريسي :
كلمة المرور :



وحدة اعتماد المختبرات في الكلية تقيم ورشة عمل بعنوان (سجل استخدام الجهاز المختبري) ............ شعبة الإعلام
ورشة عمل #2 بعنوان (طريقة توثيق الاجهزة المختبرية)
ورشة عمل #1 بعنوان (الية العمل مع وحدة اعتماد المختبرات)
ندوة ثقافية عن (مفاهيم الجودة واهميتها في التعليم العالي)
اجتماع ضمن مشروع تطوير البنى التحتية
برنامج الجودة الثقافي 2016-2017
منهاج الدراسات الأولية

3rd year medical bacteriology curriculum

(MICBac-31) First Semester (3 Credits)

30 Hours Theory (2 Hours/Week)
30 Hours Practical (2 Hours/Week)

Objectives: To give comprehensive information about the most important and prevalent bacteria with more emphasis on the bacteria that causes the major diseases in our country.

Theory Lectures

  1. Bacterial cell & classification
  2. Growth requirements, bacterial growth & culture media.
  3. Sterilization, Disinfections & Antimicrobial agents.
  4. Microbial Genetics.
  5. Staphylococci
  6. Streptococci and Pneumococci.
  7. Neisseria, Corynebacterium, Mycobacterium and Listeria.
  8. Enterobacteriaceae.
  9. Yersinia, Pasteurela & Francisela, Acinetobacter, Aeromonas & Plesiomonas, Campylobacters & Helicobacter pylori.
  1. Other Gram-negative bacteria: Pseudomonas. Vibrio, Haemophilus, Brucella & Bordetella.
  2. Aerobic Bacilli-Anthrax & Clostridia
  3. Spirochetes, Rickettsiae, Chlamydiae & Mycoplasma.
  4. Miscellaneous organisms (Legionella pneumophila & Bacteroides).
  5. Urine, stool samples & Body fluids.
  6. Introduction to Medical Mycology.
  7. Mycetoma.
  8. Dermatophytosis.
  9. Candidiasis.
  10. Cryptococcossis.
  11. Histoplasmosis
  12. Blastomycosis and Aspergillosis.
  13. Sporotrichosis.

 

Practical sessions

  1. Instructions, staining and instrumentations.
  2. Media, pure culture, sterilization and colony morphology.
  3. Staphylococci.
  4. Streptococci.
  5. Neisseria, Mycobacterium, Corynebacterium.
  6. Enterobacteriaceae: Lactose fermenters and non-lactose fermenters.
  7. Other Gram-negative bacteria: Pseudomonas. Vibrio, Campylobacter, Haemophilus & Brucella.
  8. Clostrium & aerobic bacilli.
  9. Diagnostic Microbiology: Urine & stool samples.
  10. Diagnostic Microbiology: Blood, CSF, sputum & swabs.
  11. Introductory review about the techniques in Mycology.
  12. Mycetoma and Dermatophytosis.
  13. Candidiasis.
  14. Cryptococcossis and Histoplasmosis.
  15. Blastomycosis, Aspergillosis and Sporotrichosis

3rd yeas immunology curriculum

(MICImm-31) First Semester (3 credits)

30 Hours Theory (2 Hours/ Week)
30 Hours Practical (2 Hours/ Week)

Objectives: the Immunology course is to provide a basic knowledge of the immune response and its involvement in health and disease.

Theory Lectures:

  1. Introduction to immune system.
  2. Antigen, foreign (pathogen) antigens and CD antigen markers.
  3. B cell development, generation of B cells, regulation of B cell development, positive selection of B cells, negative selection of B cells and B cell heterogeneity.
  4. Acquired immune response: -antibodies
  5. T cell development, generation of T cells, positive selection of T cells and negative selection of T cells.
  6. T cell activation, properties of effector cells, cytotoxic T cells and macrophage activation by Th1 (inflammatory T) cells.
  7. Complement functions, complement cascades and regulation of complement function.
  8. Cytokines
  9. Major histocompatability complex (MHC)
  1. Immune system cells cooperation
  2. Immune system cells migration and inflammation
  3. Immune system regulation
  4. Immunotherapy
  5. Infection and immunity
  6. Tumor immunology
  7. Hypersensitivity type I, type II
  8. Hypersensitivity type III, type IV
  9. Autoimmunity
  10. Inherited Immune Deficiencies
  11. Acquired Immune Deficiencies
  12. Transplantation
  13. Vaccines.

 

Practical sessions

  1. Introduction to Immunology laboratory
  2. Antibody-Antigen (Ab-Ag) reaction (precipitation)
  3. Electrophoretic Techniques (Immunoelectrophoresis)
  4. Ab-Ag reaction (hemagglutination)
  5. Ab-Ag reaction (complement fixation)
  6. Complement system assessment (CH50% and CH100%)
  7. Ab-Ag reaction (ELISA) and Immunoblot.
  8. Ab-Ag reaction (Immunoflourescence test and RadioImmuniAssay)
  9. Cell isolation, Cell counting and functional assessment
  10. Flowcytometery
  11. Immunocytochemistry (ICC)
  12. Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
  13. Cross-matching and HLA-typing.
  14. In situ Hybridization (ISH).

3rd year medical virology curriculum

(MICVir-32) Second Semester (3 credits)

30 Hours Theory (2 Hours/ Week)
30 Hours Practical (2 Hours/ Week)

Objectives: The efforts of this course is to provide complete information about viruses in respect to the pathogenesis, new techniques of diagnosis, and modern vaccine production as well as new generations of antiviral agents.

Theory Lectures

  1. General prosperities & classification of viruses.
  2. Viral replication and genetics.
  3. Cultivation of viruses, effect of virus on host cells, pathogenesis of viral disease (acute, chronic, latent, and slow viral infection).
  4. Prevention and treatment of viral infections: interferon, antiviral chemotherapy and viral vaccines.
  5. Medically important DNA viruses, enveloped and non-enveloped.
  6. Paramyxoviruses.
  7. RNA enveloped viruses orthomyxoviruses.
  8. Hepatitis viruses
  9. Rhabdovirus , RNA non-enveloped viruses
  1. Reo, corona virus, SARS
  2. Retroviruses
  3. Retroviruses
  4. Oncogenic viruses.
  5. Bacteriophage

 

Practical sessions

  1. Introduction to practical virology
  2. Methods of diagnosis of viral infections
  3. Preparation of tissue culture.
  4. Clinical specimens collection and handling
  5. Inoculation of clinical sample in tissue culture, in embryo-egg, and in lab. Animals.
  6. Detection of viruses using immuno-electon microscopy (IEM).
  7. Detection of viruses using In situ hybridization (ISH).
  8. Detection         of       viruses         using        immunocytochemistry             (ICC) and Immunohistochemistry (IHC).
  9. Detection of viruses using polymerase chain reaction (PCR)
  1. Viral titration
  2. Indirect methods: serology (CFT and hemagglutination inhibition test).
  3. Detection of bacteriophages
  4. Clinical applications

Medical parasitology curriculum

(MICPar-32) Second Semester (3 credits)

30 Hours Theory (2 Hours/Week)
30 Hours Practical (2 Hours/Week)

Objectives: The efforts of this course are to study the medically important parasites with a special emphasis on the common and important parasitic diseases in Iraq.

Theory Lectures

  1. Introduction, classification, definitions and host-parasite relationships.
  2. Nematodes: Introduction, Enterobius vermicularis, Trichuris trichiura.
  3. Nematodes: Ascaris lumbricoides, Strongyloides stercoralis.
  4. Hookworms: Trichostrongylus, Trichinella spiralis, filaria.
  5. Trematodes: Introduction, blood flukes: Schistosoma. Other flukes: Intestinal, pulmonary, hepatic.
  6. Cestodes: Introduction, Echinococcus granulosus and multilocularis.
  7. Cestodes: Taenia solium, Taenia saginata, Dipylidium caninum, Diphyllobothrium latum.
  8. Introduction to protozoa, Amoebae: Entamoeba histolytica, Nonpathogenic Amoebae (E.coli, E.dispar, E.gengivalis), Opportunistic Amoebae (Naegleria fowleri, Acanthamoeba spp.).
  9. Flagellates: Intestinal, Oral and Genital Flagellates (Giardia lamblia, Trichomonas vaginalis, T.tenax).
  10. Blood and tissue flagellates: Old World Leishmaniasis (Leishmania donovani, L. infantum, L.tropica, L. major and L. aethiopica).
  11. Blood and tissue Flagellates: New World Leishmaniasis (L.braziliensis complex, L.mexicana complex, L. peruviana and L.chagasi
  12. Blood and Tissue Flagellates Trypanosomes (Trypanosom abrucei T.gambiense, T.rhodesiense, T.cruzi).
  13. Sporozoa: Cryptosporidium parvum, Balantidium coli.
  14. Sporozoa: Malaria
  15. Sporozoa: Toxoplasma gondii, Sarcocystis and Babesia.
  16. Medical Entemology.

Practical sessions

  1. Introduction and methods used for parasitic diseases diagnosis
  2. Enterobius, Trichuris.
  3. Ascaris, Strongyloides.
  4. Hookworms, Trichostrongylus. filaria. Trichinella spiralis.
  5. Trematodes: Blood flukes: Schistosomes.
  6. Tissue Trematodes: Intestinal, pulmonary, hepatic.
  7. Taenia, Echinococcus.
  8. Dipylidium caninum, Diphyllobothrium.
  9. Entamoeba histolytica, E. coli, other amoebae.
  1. Leishmania and Trypanosoma.
  2. Giardia, Trichomonas, Ciliates: Balantidium coli
  3. Malaria (Plasmodium vivax, P.malariae, P.ovale, P.falciparum)
  4. Toxoplasma, Sarcocystis.
  5. Medically important insects.