اختيار اللغة
وحدة البحوث الطبية العلاقات الثقافية شعبة ضمان الجودة و الأداء الجامعي وحدة التعليم الطبي و تطوير المناهج الدراسية لجنة التعضيد شعبة النشاطات الطلابية





تسجيل دخول الطلبة
الرقم الجامعي :
كلمة المرور:

تسجيل دخول التدريسيين
 
اسم التدريسي :
كلمة المرور :



ورشة عمل #2 بعنوان (طريقة توثيق الاجهزة المختبرية)
ورشة عمل #1 بعنوان (الية العمل مع وحدة اعتماد المختبرات)
ندوة ثقافية عن (مفاهيم الجودة واهميتها في التعليم العالي)
اجتماع ضمن مشروع تطوير البنى التحتية
برنامج الجودة الثقافي 2016-2017
منهاج الدراسات الأولية

3rd Year Curriculum
(MEDInt-31) 1st Semester

  1. Hours theory (2 hours/week)

1. Introduction to General medicine
2. Nutritional, Environmental & immunological diseases

Objectives:

  1. Introduction to the principles of good medical practice.
  2. Introduction to clinical and communication skills
  3. Overview on different manifestation of systemic diseases
  4. Overview on nutritional disorders.
  5. Overview on environmental diseases.
  6. Introduction on immunological disorders
  7. Overview on electrolyte disturbances.
  8. Overview on acid base disturbances.

Assessment modes:

  1. Daily interviewing within lectures.
  2. Short quizzes.
  3. Midterm examination (1 hour)
  4. Final term examination (3 hours)
  5. Exam usually include (best of five answers, multiple choices questions, short essays and clinical grey cases)

Lectures:

  1. Introduction (Principals of medical care, doctor patient relationship, medical ethics).
  2. Jaundice.
  3. Diarrhea and constipation.
  4. Weight loss.
  5. Introduction to blood diseases (Definition of Manifestations, anemia, bleeding, lecocytosis, granulocytosis, high ESR, Physical signs of blood disorders, bleeding tendency, pallor, polycythemia, lympnodes enlargement, splenomegaly).
  6. Blood disorders secondary to systemic diseases.
  7. Nutrition and nutritional factors in disease (functional anatomy and physiology of nutrition energy balance (fat, amino acid & vitamin).
  8. Nutrition and nutritional factors in micronutrients disease (malnutrition, starvation and famine, Obesity, Nutritional support of the hospital patient).
  9. Diseases of 'micronutrients'-vitamins and minerals (fat-soluble vitamins, water-soluble vitamins).
  10. Diseases of 'micronutrients'-vitamins and minerals (Minerals).
  11. Manifestation of renal diseases (Introduction to renal system, clinical examination of the kidney and urinary tract, functional anatomy, physiology and investigations, presenting problems in renal and urinary tract disease, hematuria, oliguria, polyuria).
  12. Manifestation of renal diseases (Nocturia, dysuria, urgency and strangury, oedema, protein urea, glomerular diseases, tubular disease).
  13. Integrated water and electrolyte balance (Introduction to water and electrolyte distribution, biochemistry, physiology, investigation of water and electrolytes, disorders of sodium balance, functional anatomy and physiology of renal sodium handling, presenting problems in disorders of sodium balance, sodium depletion (hypovolaemia), sodium excess (hypervolaemia).
  14. Electrolyte balance (disorders of potassium balance, functional anatomy and physiology of renal potassium handling, presenting problems in disorders of potassium balance, hypokalaemia, Hyperkalaemia).
  15. Disorders of acid-base balance (functional anatomy and physiology of acid-base homeostasis, presenting problems in disorders of acid-base balance).
  16. Disorders of acid-base balance (metabolic acidosis, etiology and clinical assessment, metabolic alkalosis, etiology and clinical assessment, respiratory acidosis, etiology and clinical assessment, respiratory alkalosis, etiology and clinical assessment).
  17. Edema and ascites.
  18. Cough.
  19. Hemoptysis.
  20. Cyanosis.
  21. Introduction to neurological manifestation (Introduction to CNS, clinical examination of the CNS, functional anatomy, physiology and investigations, presenting problems, consciousness).
  22. Introduction to neurological manifestation (Pain assessment, analysis, perception, causes and types).
  23. Environmental diseases (Introduction, environmental effects on health, investigations in environmental health, preventive medicine)
  24. Environmental Diseases (environmental poisons, radiation exposure, extremes of temperature, heat stroke, high altitude, air travel, drowning and near-drowning, poverty and affluence).
  25. Immunological factors in disease (functional anatomy, physiology and investigations, properties of immune responses, the innate immune system, the adaptive immune system, cellular immunity
  26. Immune Deficiency (presenting problems in immune deficiency, complement pathway deficiencies)
  27. Primary Deficiencies of the Adaptive Immune System
  28. Secondary Immune Deficiencies
  29. The Inflammatory Response
  30. Autoimmune Disease

2. Problem Based Learning (Medpbl-31)
12 hours/Semester (1 hour/Week)

Objectives:

  1. Introduction to the principles of problem based learning.
  2. Overview on the thermoregulation and clinical examination of the febrile patient and the definition of fever and hyperthermia.
  3. Overview on edema regarding types, causes, differential diagnosis, management.
  4. Overview on Cough.
  5. Overview on abdominal pain.
  6. Overview on Jaundice.
  7. Overview on hematemesis and malena.
  8. Overview on constipation.
  9. Overview on diarrhea.

Assessment modes:

  1. Daily interviewing within lectures.
  2. Short quizzes.
  3. Final term examination.(1 hour)
  4. Exam usually includes best of five answers.

Lectures:

  1. Introduction (Overview on the principles of problem based learning and discussion on the main subjects and how to present them).
  2. Thermoregulation (Fever and hyperpyrexia, hyperthermia, hyperthermia syndromes, fever as a defensive adaptation, history taking in febrile patient, examination of the febrile patient)
  3. Edema (Types, causes, pathophysiology, diagnosis, differential diagnosis, management).
  4. Cough (Classification, causes, diagnosis, differential diagnosis, management).
  5. Abdominal pain (Anatomy of the abdomen, surface markings, abdominal regions, normal findings, clinical assessment, non-alimentary abdominal pain, history and examination).
  6. Jaundice (Definition, pathophysioliogy, causes, clinical features, diagnosis, management).
  7. Hematamesis (Causes, classification, history and examination, diagnosis, differential diagnosis, management).
  8. Malena (Causes, classification, history and examination, diagnosis, differential diagnosis, management).
  9. Constipation (Definition, causes, types, clinical assessment: history and examination, diagnostic investigation, management).
  10. Diarrhea (Definition, causes, types, clinical assessment: history and examination, diagnostic investigation, management).

3rd Year Curriculum

(MEDInt-32) 2nd Semester

1. Infectious Diseases (30 hours theory (2 hours/week)
Objectives:

  1. Introduction to the principles of infectious diseases.
  2. Overview on the thermoregulation and clinical examination of the febrile patient.
  3. Overview on the Principles of Management of Infectious Diseases, antimicrobial therapy, and Prevention.
  4. Overview on pyrexia of unknown origin.
  5. Overview on acute diarrhea illness and food poisoning.
  6. Introduction and overview on viral infections.
  7. Overview on Measles and Mumps infections.
  8. Overview on Herpes infections, Infectious mononucleosis, Cytomegalovirus.
  9. Introduction and overview on Human immune-deficit virus (HIV).
  10. Overview on Viral hemorrhagic fever and rabies infections.
  11. Overview on influenza virus.
  12. Overview on the newly emerged influenza viruses (SARS, AVIAN, SWINE).
  13. Introduction on bacterial infections.
  14. Overview on brucellosis, enteric fevers, diphtheria, anthrax, tetanus, and cholera.
  15. Introduction and overview on mycobacterial infections and leprosy.
  16. Introduction and overview on protozoal infections.
  17. Overview on Malarial disease.
  18. Overview on leishmaniasis and trypanosomiasis.
  19. Overview on Shigellosis, Amoebiasis and Giardiasis.
  20. Overview on infections caused by Helminthes.
  21. Overview on schistosomiasis, Toxoplasmosis, Filariasis and tapeworms.
  22. Introduction and overview on sexually transmitted diseases.
  23. Overview on septicemia.
  24. Overview on Leptospirosis.
  25. Overview on Plague.
  26. Introduction and overview on fungal infections.

 

Assessment modes:

  1. Daily interviewing within lectures.
  2. Short quizzes.
  3. Midterm examination (1 hour)
  4. Final term examination (3 hours)
  5. Exam usually include (best of five answers, multiple choices questions, short essays and clinical grey cases)

Lectures:

  1. Introduction (Infectious diseases, Disease transmission, Infectious agents, routs of infections, source and spread of infections, pathology of infection, clinical effects).
  2. Thermoregulation (Fever and hyperpyrexia, hyperthermia, hyperthermia syndromes, fever as a defensive adaptation, history taking in febrile patient, examination of the febrile patient, characteristics of effective vaccines, guidelines for immunization against infectious disease, indications for chemoprophylaxis in contacts of patients with infectious diseases, indications for chemoprophylaxis in contacts of patients with infectious diseases).
  3. Principles of management of infections (Principles of antimicrobial therapy, Antimicrobial resistance, Selection of appropriate antibiotic therapy).
  4. Fever of unknown origin
  5. Factitious fever
  6. Acute Diarrhea
  7. Food Poisoning
  8. Viral Infections (Measles, Mumps)
  9. Herpes Viruses (Herpes Simplex Virus-HSV-1 & HSV-2, Varicella-Zoster virus)
  10. Herpes Viruses (Infectious Mononucleiosis (EBV), Cytomegalovirus (CMV)
  11. Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
  12. Viral Hemorrhagic Fevers
  13. Rabies Virus
  14. Influenza
  15. Antiviral Medications For Treatment And Prophylaxis Of Influenza.
  16. Novel H1N1 Influenza (Swin Flu)
  17. Avian Flu
  18. Brucellosis
  19. Enteric Fever
  20. Diphtheria
  21. Tetanus
  22. Cholera
  23. Mycobacterial infections, Leprosy
  24. Protozoal Infections – Malaria, Leishmaniasis, Trypanosomiasis, Shigillosis
  25. Amoebiasis and Giardiasis
  26. Infections caused by Helminthes
  27. Schistosomiasis and Toxopalsmosis
  28. Filariasis and Tapeworms
  29. Sexually transmitted infections, Fungal Infections, Leptospirosis, Plague
  30. Septiciemia

 

2. Problem Based Learning (Medpbl-32)
(24 hours (2 hour/Week)

Objectives:

  1. Introduction to the principles of problem based learning.
  2. Overview on cough.
  3. Overview on dyspnea.
  4. Overview on hemoptysis.
  5. Overview on cyanosis.
  6. Overview on chest pain.
  7. Overview on palpitation.
  8. Overview on dysuria and proteinurea.
  9. Overview on pain.
  10. Overview on loss of consciousness.
  11. Overview on hand examination.
  12. Overview on head and neck examination.

Assessment modes:

  1. One week interviewing within lectures.
  2. Short quizzes at the end of each lecture in a form of short essay questions.

Lectures:

  1. Introduction (Overview on the principles of problem based learning and discussion on the main subjects and how to present them).
  2. Cough
  3. Dyspnea
  4. Hemoptysis
  5. Cyanosis
  6. Chest pain
  7. Palpitation
  8. Dysuria and protein urea
  9. Pain
  10. Loss of consciousness
  11. Hand examination (Inspection, Palpation, Movement, Relationship between systemic diseases and hand signs)

 

Fourth Year Curriculum

First Semester

  1. Cardiology Course (MEDCar-41)

 (30 hours theory - 2 hours/week)

Objectives:

  1. Introduction to anatomy, physiology, symptomatology & investigations
  2. Overview on hypertention (pathophysiology, types, causes, diagnosis & management)
  3. Overview on heart failure (pathophysiology, types, causes, diagnosis & management)
  4. Overview on arrhythmias (types, diagnosis & management)
  5. Overview on coronary artery diseases (pathophysiology, types, clinical features, diagnosis & management)
  6. Overview on rheumatic heart disease
  7. Overview on valvular heart diseases (pathophysiology, types, clinical features, diagnosis & management)
  8. Overview on congenital heart diseases (pathophysiology, symptomatology, types, diagnosis & management)
  9. Overview on infective endocarditis (causes, risk factors, clinical features, diagnosis & management)
  10. Overview on myocardial diseases (incidence, types, symptomatology, diagnosis & management)
  11. Overview on pericardial diseases & pericarditis
  12. Overview on pulmonary thromboembolism (risk factors, clinical features, diagnosis & treatment)
  13. Overview on peripheral artery disease (medical &surgical aspects, acute vs chronic presentation)
  14. Introduction to heart surgery & extracorporeal circulation
  15. Overview on surgical aspects of congenital & acquired heart diseases
  16. Overview on heart transplant & ventricular assistant devices
  17. Overview on coronary artery surgery & pericardial surgery

Assessment modes:

  1. Daily interviewing within lectures.
  2. Short quizzes.
  3. Midterm examination (1 hour)
  4. Final term examination (3 hours)
  5. Exam usually include (best of five answers, multiple choices questions,  short essays and clinical grey cases)

 

 

Lectures:

  1. Introduction Anatomy of the heart with arterial, venous and nerve supply, overview on common cardiac symptoms like chest pain, dyspnea, syncope with it’s differential diagnosis.
  2. Investigations in cardiology (Chest X-ray, ECG with normal & abnormal aspects, Exercise ECG, Echocardiography & stress, echo, Holter study & it’s indication, Cardiac catheterization & it’s indications, Radionuclear investigations).
  3. Systemic hypertension
  4. Heart failure
  5. Arrhythmias
  6. Coronary artery diseases
  7. Rheumatic fever
  8. Valvular heart diseases
  9. Congenital heart disease
  10. Myocardial diseases & cardiomyopathies
  11. Pericardial diseases & venous thromboembolism
  12. Surgery of acute and chronic peripheral arterial diseases
  13. Introduction to heart surgery
  14. Extracorpoeral circulation (BYPASS)
  15. Surgery of congenital heart disease
  16. Surgery of acquired heart disease
  17. Heart transplant / Assistance device
  18. Surgery of coronary and pericardial diseases

 

  1. Respiratory Course (MEDRes-41)

 (30 hours - 2 hours / week)

Objectives:

  1. To introduce students to the anatomy and physiology of the respiratory system
  2. To understand the pathophysiological mechanisms of diseases affecting the respiratory system
  3. To illustrate the correlation between symptoms and signs of diseases affecting the respiratory system and their interpretation
  4. To gain an overview of the various investigative methods of diseases affecting the respiratory system and their interpretation
  5. To gain an insight to the management of diseases affecting the respiratory system

Assessment modes:

  1. Quizzes after lectures to evaluate student comprehension of the subject
  2. Two types of examination questions:
  3. Single Best Answer (50%)
  4. Essay Questions (50%)

Lectures:

  1. Basic Anatomy and Physiology of the respiratory system
  2. Major symptoms and signs of respiratory system
  3. Asthma
  4. Chronic Obstructive Airway Disease
  5. Bronchiectasis and cystic fibrosis
  6. Tuberculosis
  7. Tuberculosis in HIV patients and opportunistic lung infections
  8. Pleural Diseases (Pleural Effusion and Empyema)
  9. Pleural Diseases (Pneumothorax)
  10. Lung Transplant
  11. Investigations of the respiratory system (Chest X-ray, Other Radiological tests, Pulmonary Function Tests, Arterial Blood Gas Analysis, Sleep Study)
  12. Cough and Upper Respiratory Tract Infections
  13. Pneumonias
  14. Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome and Respiratory failure
  15. Interstitial Lung Diseases
  16. Sarcoidosis, Asbestosis and Silicosis and Other inhalational related diseases
  17. Bronchogenic Carcinoma
  18. Anatomy of The Chest Wall
  19. Thoracic outlet Syndrome
  20. Chest Injuries
  21. Pleura and Pleural Cavity
  22. Pneumothorax
  23. Hemothorax
  24. Anatomy and disease of Trachea
  25. Intrabronchial Foreign bodies
  26. Bronchiectasis
  27. Lung Abscess
  28. Pulmonary Hydatid disease
  29. Tumors of the bronchi and lung

Second Semester

  1. Hematology Course (MEDHem-42)

(30 hours - 2 hours / week)

Objectives:
 

  1. Introduction to blood physiology & pathology.
  2. Identifying common disease manifestation on blood system.
  3. Recognizing abnormalities on blood parameters analysis.
  4. Demonstration different blood disease (hereditary & acquired)
  5. Discussion of different types of anemia (causes, presentation & treatment) Identifying manifestation of bone marrow failure (causes, presentation & treatment)
  6. Introduction to malignant diseases of different blood cells (acute & chronic leukemias, lymphoma & multiple myeloma) concerning presentation, diagnosis & treatment.
  7. Review of physiology of hemostatsis.
  8. Discussion of bleeding disorders (hereditary & acquired)
  9. Hypercoagulable conditions (causes, manifestation)
  10. Anticoagulation therapy
  11. Transfusion medicine
  12. Bone marrow & stem cell transplantation.
  13. Review of pharmacology of chemotherapy & classification
  14. Overview of radiotherapy (applications & modalities)

Assessment modes:

  1. Daily interviewing within lectures.
  2. Short quizzes.
  3. Midterm examination (1 hour)
  4. Final term examination (3 hours)
  5. Exam usually includes (best of five answers, multiple choices questions, and fill in the blanks, matching, extended matching questions, short essays & clinical grey cases).

 

Lectures:

  1. Introduction (haematopoiesis, blood elements)
  2. Investigations in Hematology, Approach to anemia
  3. Microcytosis (Iron Deficiency Anemia, Anemia of chronic disease, Sideroblastic anemia (
  4. Macrocytosis (Megaloblastic anemia)
  5. Pancytopenia (Aplastic anemia, Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria, Myelodysplastic syndrome)
  6. Iron Overload, Approach to Hemolysis
  7. Hereditary disorders of hemoglobin structure & synthesis (Thalassemia & Sickle cell disease)
  8. Hereditary hemolytic anemia (Erythrocyte membrane defect & Erythrocyte enzyme defect)
  9. Acquired hemolytic anemia (Immune)
  10. Acquired hemolytic anemia (non Immune) & approach to Malignant WBC disorders
  11. The acute leukemias
  12. Treatment of acute leukemia (Chemotherapy & stem cell transplantation)
  13. Lymphoproliferative disorders (Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia CLL & Hairy Cell Leukemia)
  14. Chronic Myeloproliferative Disorders (Chronic myeloid leukemia)
  15. Chronic Myeloproliferative Disorders (Polycythemia Vera, Essential thrombocythemi & Idiopathic primary myelofibrosis)
  16. Lymphoma (non Hodgkin lymphoma)
  17. Hodgkin disease
  18. Plasma cell disorders
  19. Disorders of Hemostasis (Approach to bleeding disorders Primary hemostasis defect)
  20. Primary Hemostasis Defects (Platelets defects & Vessels defects)
  21. Secondary Hemostasis disorders (Hemophilia)
  22. Von Willbrand disease & DIC
  23. Thrombophilia & Anticoagualtion therapy
  24. Transfusion medicine
  25. Transplantation (Bone marrow, Stem cells transplantation, Types, Indications, Preparations, complications)
  26. Chemotherapy & radiotherapy

 

  1. Endocrinology and metabolism (MEDEnd-42)

(30 hours - 2 hours / week)

Objective: This concentrated course is designed to discuss in details the general principles of diseases that affect the endocrine and metabolism system of the human body. It deals specifically of the pituitary, thyroid, parathyroid, adrenal glands. It also study the carbohydrate metabolism disorders namely diabetes mellitus. Importantly, this course in this college has unique advantage in that it collect the medical and surgical aspect of each disease in one block of lectures which enables the students to receive full, oriented review of these topics.

Assessment & evaluation:

  1. The long examinations like the midterm and final examination, which depend mainly on single choice questions and data and clinical cases.
  2. Short examinations: quizzes.
  3. Discussion and daily attendance during the lectures

Lectures:

  1. Introduction to endocrinology
  2. Hypothalamus and pituitary gland; hypopituitarism
  3. Diabetes inspidus, SIADH
  4. Acromegaly and hyperprolactinemia
  5. Pituitary Surgery
  6. The thyroid gland: physiology, investigations, goiter, thyroid disorders
  7. Thyrotoxicosis
  8. Hypothyroidism
  9. Thyroiditis
  10. Surgical aspect of thyroid disorders
  11. Thyroid Malignancies
  12. The parathyroid gland, hypercalcaemia, hypocalcaemia
  13. Parathyroid Surgery
  14. Diabetes mellitus, introduction, pathophysiology, etiology
  15. Diabetes mellitus, diagnosis, screening
  16. Diabetes mellitus, Acute complications
  17. Diabetes mellitus, Chronic complications
  18. Treatment of type 1 Diabetes mellitus
  19. Treatment of type 2 Diabetes mellitus
  20. Long term supervision of patients with Diabetes mellitus
  21. The adrenal gland, physiology, investigations
  22. Cushing's syndrome
  23. Adrenal gland surgery
  24. Adrenal insufficiency
  25. Delayed puberty, male hypogonadism
  26. Gynaecomastia, hirsuitism, Short stature
  27. Dyslipidemia
  28. Obesity

 

  1. Behavioral sciences (MEDBsc-42)

(15 hours - 1 hours / week)

Objectives:

  1. Provide students with theoretical background about biological, psychological, social factors that determine human behavior.
  2. Provide students with theoretical background about theories of mind and psychological development according to analytic, cognitive, learning and humanistic theories of mind.
  3. Overview of higher mental functions such as perception, consciousness, memory, learning thinking and emotions.
  4. Overview of individual variation in terms of personality and intelligence.
  5. Provide an idea about the behavioral aspects of doctor patient relationship.  

 

Assessment modes:

  1. Daily interviewing within lectures.
  2. Short quizzes.
  3. Midterm examination (1 hour)
  4. Final term examination (3 hours)
  5. Exam usually includes (best of five answers, multiple choices questions, short essays)

Lectures:

  1. Introduction (Definitions, significance of behavior sciences for doctor, fields involved, overview of determinants of behavior).
  2. Anatomic, Genetic, biochemical determinants of behavior
  3. Motivation and instincts
  4. Psychological development as determinant of behavior
  5. Psychological development
  6. Life cycle
  7. Higher mental functions
  8. Intelligence
  9. Personality
  10. Social determinants of behavior
  11. Doctor patient relationship

Fifth Year Curriculum

First Semester

  1. Dermatology (MEDDer-51)

 (30 hours theory - 2 hours/week)

Objectives:

  1. Introduction to anatomy, histology and functions of the skin.
  2. To gain the skills of history taking and proper examination.
  3. Providing an overview on various dermatological disorders.

Assessment modes:

  1. midterm examination (1 hour)
  2. final term examination (3 hours)
  3. The exam usually includes most appropriate answer (single choice), multiple choices questions and short essays.

Lectures:

  1. Introduction
  2. History & examination
  3. Bacterial diseases of the skin
  4. Sexually transmitted diseases
  5. Viral diseases of the skin
  6. Eczema & dermatitis
  7. Parasitic diseases of the skin
  8. Psoriasis
  9. Drugs & drug reactions
  10. Acne & related conditions
  11. Dermatosis due to physical factors
  12. Fungal diseases of the skin
  13. Disorders of pigmentation
  14. Hair disorders
  15. Genodermatosis
  16. Skin tumors
  17. Nail disorders
  18. Autoimmune bullous diseases
  19. Urticaria
  20. Lichen planus & erythema multiforme
  21. Connective tissue diseases
  22. Cutaneous manifestations of systemic diseases
  1. Psychiatry Course (MEDPsc-51)

 (30 hours - 2 hours / week)
               
Objectives:

  1. Give student a summary about concept of mental illness and the prevalence of mental disorders in community and in primary health care.
  2. Provide students with idea about psychiatric services in Iraq and developed countries Provide students with overview about psychopathology.
  3. Provide students with idea about classification of mental disorders, their presenting features, their diagnoses and treatment.
  4. Provide students with knowledge necessary for diagnosis and treatment of psychiatric disorders that are commonly presented at casualty unit, primary health care and psychiatric in and outpatients

Assessment modes:                                                                         

  1. Daily interviewing within lectures.
  2. Short quizzes.
  3. Midterm examination (1 hour)
  4. Final term examination (3 hours)
  5. Exam usually includes (best of five answers, multiple choices questions, short essays).

Lectures:

  1. Introduction
  2. Psychopathology
  3. Classification of mental illness
  4. Anxiety disorders
  5. Mood disorders
  6. Obsessive compulsive disorder
  7. Dissociative (Conversion) Disorders
  8. Somatoform disorders
  9. Schizophrenia
  10. Organic mental disorders
  11. Organic mental disorders
  12. Substance abuse
  13. Eating disorders
  14. Sexual disorders
  15. Emergency psychiatric disorders
  16. Personality disorders
  17. Child psychiatry
  18. Physical treatments
  19. Anti depressants

Second Semester

  1. Neuroscience (MEDNeu-52)

 (30 hours theory - 2 hours/week)

Objectives:
 

  1. Approach to the patient with neurological disease (how to assess a patient with neurological disease and how to do a list of differential diagnosis).
  2. Motor System (functional anatomy of the motor system and the clinical manifestations of its lesion).
  3. Disorders of Sensation & coordination (functional anatomy of the sensory system and cerebellum and it’s the clinical manifestations of its lesion).
  4. Neurological manifestations (types and classification of the manifestations and approach to patients with dizziness and fatigue).
  5. Disturbance of Cognition (pathophysiology and clinical features for dementia and aphasia).
  6. Neuroophthalmology (functional anatomy of the optomotor system visual system and it’s the clinical manifestations of its lesion).
  7. Cranial nerve (functional anatomy of the cranial nerve and the diseases affect it).
  8. Headache (approach to a patient with headache and details of its common causes).
  9. Stroke (pathophysiology, causes, diagnosis and treatment).
  10. Meningitis (pathophysiology, causes, diagnosis and treatment).
  11. Epilepsy (pathophysiology, causes, diagnosis and treatment).
  12. Demyelinating disease (pathophysiology, diagnosis and treatment).
  13. Movement disorders (types, common causes and symptomatic treatment).
  14. Neurodegenerative (pathophysiology, causes, diagnosis and treatment of motor neuron disease, Freidreich ataxia and huntington disease).
  15. Spinal cord (functional anatomy and approach to a patient with myelopathy and common diseases of it).
  16. Neuromuscular junction disease (pathophysiology, causes, diagnosis and treatment of myasthenia gravis disease).
  17. Myopathy (pathophysiology, causes, diagnosis and treatment of muscle fiber disease).
  18. The peripheral neuropathy (pathophysiology, causes, classification, diagnosis and treatment of diseases of the peripheral nerves).
  19. Congenital anomalies (pathophysiology, causes, diagnosis and treatment).
  20. Increase intracranial pressure and brain tumor (pathophysiology, causes, diagnosis and treatment).
  21. Spinal cord compression and injury (pathophysiology, causes, diagnosis and treatment).
  22. Head injury (pathophysiology, types, diagnosis and treatment).
  23. Neuroradiology (principles and applications).
  24. Vascular anomalies and subarachnoid hemorrhage (pathophysiology, types, presentation, diagnosis and treatment).
  25. Neurological investigations (principles and applications).
  26. Gait disturbance (types, pathophysiology, common causes and symptomatic treatment).

Assessment modes:

  1. Midterm examination (1 hour)
  2. Final term examination (3 hours)
  3. Exam usually includes (multiple choices questions & clinical grey cases).

Lectures:

  1. Approach to the patient with neurological disease
  2. Motor System
  3. Disorders of Sensation & coordination
  4. Neuroophthalmology
  5. Neurological manifestations
  6. Headache
  7. Disturbance of Cognition
  8. Meningitis
  9. Epilepsy
  10. Spinal cord
  11. Demyelinating disease
  12. Neurodegenerative
  13. Neuromuscular junction disease
  14. Peripheral neuropathies
  15. Congenital anomalies
  16. Spinal cord compression and injury
  17. Neuroradiology
  18. Movement disorders

 

  1. Rheumatology Course (MEDRhe-52)

 (15 hours theory - 1 hours/week)

Objectives:

  1. Introduction to locomotor system physiology & pathology.
  2. Identifying common disease manifestation on musculoskeletal  system.
  3. Types of osteoarthitis.
  4. Arthritis at different age group.
  5. Spondylarthropathy
  6. vasculitis
  7. Review of pharmacology of NSAID, STEROID, immunosuppressive
  8. Overview of physiotherapy & rehablitation (applications & modalities)

Assessment modes:

  1. Daily interviewing within lectures.
  2. Short quizzes.
  3. Midterm examination (1 hour)
  4. Final term examination (3 hours)
  5. Exam usually include (best of five answers, multiple choices questions, fill in the blanks, matching, extended matching questions, short essays, & clinical grey cases).

 

Lectures:

  1. Introduction to locomotor system and osteoarthritis
  2. Rheumatoid arthritis
  3. Spondylarthropaties
  4. Juvenile chronic arthritis
  5. Crystal deposit arthritis (Gout, pseudogout)
  6. Septic arthritis
  7. Systemic lupus erythromatosis
  8. Osteoporosis
  9. Systemic sclerosis
  10. Sjogren syndrome (sicca syndrome)
  11. Vasculitis
  12. Polymyositis
  13. Medical rehabilitation (Physiotherapy)
  14. Occupational therapy (Social therapy)

Clinical Courses

Third year
First semester (15 weeks – 3 hours /week)

  1. Skills of taking history (10 weeks)
  2. General examination (5 weeks)

 

Second semester (15 weeks – 3 hours /week)

  1. Skills in examination of:-
  2. Cardiovascular system (3 weeks)
  3. Respiratory system (3 weeks)
  4. GIT & GUS (4 weeks)
  5. Neurology (3 weeks)
  6. Locomotor (2 weeks)

Fourth year

Objective: to teach skills of history taking, examination and data analysis for each system in 2 hr/day sessions for 8 wk’s for each clinical group (30-35 students) in the medical ward as in following plan:

  1. Cardiovascular (2  weeks)
  2. Respiratory (2 weeks)
  3. GIT (2 weeks)
  4. Neurology (2 weeks)

Fifth year

Objective: Skills of how to have a short interview with the patient at the consultation room in an oriented problem based way of taking history, doing fast examination, sending investigations and management of medical diseases as in following:-

  1. 2 weeks course for each clinical group (10-12 students) 3 hr’s/day with mid & final examinations.

Sixth year

Clinical course for 12 weeks for each group (6 hours/day) held in the medical ward as in the following:

  1. Management Plan: detailed interviewing, analysis and approach for each patient’s problem regarding diagnosis, differential diagnosis, investigations, treatment lines and complications.
  2. Tutorial discussion (2 hours/week) for different medical topics.
  3. Attendance at the emergency department (2 hours/day)
  4. Open lectures (delivered by students)
  5. Attendance at coronary care unit, dialysis unit.
  6. Practicing cases at neurology ward (2 weeks).

 

Nephrology and urology lectures
No. of hour per week:  2 hour
Edited by
Dr.jawadkadhem , Dr. Aarif Sami
All lecture:   18 urology
                       8   nephrology
The lectures include/;
1-introduction in nephrology-------- 6/5/2013
a-clinical anatomy of the kidney
b-histology and physiology
c-investigation for diagnosis of kidney disease
-GUE
-biochemistry
-renal biopsy indication, contraindication, and complication

2-acute renal failure   -----------7/5/2013
a-definition
b-epidemiology
c-etiology
d-clinical manifestation
e-diagnosis
f-management

3-chronic renal failure-----------13/5/2013
a-definition
b-epidemiology
c-etiology
d-clinical manifestation
e-diagnosis
f-management

4-nephritic and nephrotic syndrome------------14/5/2013
a-definition
b-epidemiology
c-etiology
d-clinical manifestation
e-diagnosis
f-management

goals from lectures
a-define kidney disease
b-etiology of kidney disease
c-route of transmission of disease
d-how to diagnosis
e-how to treat kidney disease
F-prevention of kidney disease

Route of evaluation
1-quiz after each lectures
2-final examination

Type of question/;
1-single choice
2-matching
3-short assay